2018 Yummie Culinary Competition Winners

2018 Top Chef and Best In Brew Winners

Celebrating the Festival’s 25th Anniversary, actor Oded Fehr returned as the emcee of the 8th Annual Yummie Culinary Competition. A wonderful Yummie panel of esteemed judges crowned winners for the best “Savory” and the best “Sweet” chef’s masterpiece based on flavor, presentation, innovation, and quality. The battle for the top prize was almost too close to call this year with over 25 exhibitors competing!

 

Congratulations to our Yummie Top Chef Winners and our “Best In Fest” Brew Winner!

 

The First place 2018 Yummie Top Chef Award Winner in the Savory category – for the third year in a row! – was Chef Alex Castillo of Twenty88 Gourmet Fusion for their “Jalisco” style short ribs. The second place winner was Chef Becky Blosser of Barrelhouse 101 for their Puerco’s nachos. And the third place winner in the Savory category was Chef Richardo T. Carreto of Rhumb Line for their toasted focaccia with house cured salmon, wasabi cream, and guava jam.

 

The First place 2018 Yummie Top Chef Award Winner in the Sweet category  was Shawn and Sarah Pritchett, owners of Ragamuffin Coffee Roasters, for their vegan nitro float.  The second place winner was Chef Julia San Bartolome of Sweet Arleen’s for their assemble-yourself an “Old Fashion” dessert. And our third place winner in the Sweet category was Chef Becky Blosser of Barrelhouse 101 for their churrones.

 

The Yummie winners and the “Best in Fest” Brew winner – Topa Topa Brewing Co. were awarded their prizes on the main stage to a large cheering audience!

Yummie Culinary Competition

The Yummies Culinary Competition is an action-packed culinary showdown involving Ventura County’s TOP restaurants and chefs. The winner will be determined by our panel of Celebrity Culinary Judges comprised of television and print media personalities, food and wine editors, and food and wine columnists based on which chef’s dish they feel is the Yummiest. The entries will be judged on flavor, presentation, innovation and quality. The winners will receive a Fabulous Prize Package and some serious bragging rights!

Please check back frequently for the latest Yummie updates!

Yummie Competition Rules (click here)

For more information:
Contact: Maria Godinez and Jessica Domingo
Email: 

Check out our 2018 Emcee, Celebrity & Yummie Judges:

Yummie Culinary Competition

Past winners of the Yummie Culinary Competition:

Savory Restaurant Chef Dish
1st Twenty88 Gourmet Fusion Chef Alex Castillo “Jalisco” Style Short Ribs slow braised in traditional dry chiles and spices, served over polenta tamale cake with verde creama, sauted shaved brussels and kale topped with escabeche de cebolla and a cabernet reduction from the El Cielo Winery, Valle de Guadalupe, BC
2nd Barrelhouse 101 Chef Becky Blosser Puerco’s Nachos  – fresh popped chicarrones topped with slow cooked carnitas, pico de gallo, cilantro, crumbled cotija and a drizzle of spicy salsa
3rd Rhumb Line Restaurant Chef Ricardo T. Carreto Toasted focaccia with house cured salmon, wasabi cream, and guava jam
Sweet
1st Ragamuffin Coffee Roasters Chef Amanda Pritchett Vegan Nitro Float – vegan vanilla ice cream floated in house made Nitro Cold Brew and topped with our vegan chocolate cookie.
2nd Sweet Arleen’s Chef Julia San Bartolome Assemble yourself an “Old Fashioned” Dessert – Orange scented buttermilk pound cake layered with bourbon pastry cream and a crispy muttled sugar. Topped with maple whipped cream and a white balsamic soaked amarena cherry
3rd Barrelhouse 101 Chef Becky Blosser Churrones – fresh popped chicaroones tossed in cinnamon and sugar, then topped with a lime crème and raspberry coulis.
Savory Restaurant Chef Dish
1st Twenty88 Gourmet Fusion Chef Alex Castillo “Cuban Skewer” Marinated shrimp with andouille sausage and plantain over yucca root and charred corn al ajillo, jicama and watercress slaw, roasted pasilla cilantro drizzle
2nd J Wolf Catering Chef Ernest Romero Pork Belly Banh Mi: Crispy smoked pork on French bread, topped with a Vietnamese inspired slaw
3rd Gasolina Sandra Cordero Sandia Y Tomato Gazpacho: Chilled watermelon and tomato soup with basil oil Croquets “New Orleans”:
Sweet
1st University Village Thousand Oaks (group) Nicholas Albrecht “Smor For Now” – Smooth Swiss Chocolate Truffle rolled in chili dusted graham cracker crubs covered by toasted marshmallow fluff
2nd The Cave Alex Montaya Strawberry Jalapeno Margarita Anti-Griddle Frozen Custard Pie with Tequila whipped cream and sea salt
3rd Sugar Lab Bake Shop Alison Davis Choux pastry filled with peanut butter caramel cream dipped in caramel glaze and chocolate ganache then garnished with candied peanuts
Savory Restaurant Chef Dish
1st Twenty88 Gourmet Fusion Chef Alex Castillo Hoisin Tamarind Pork Shank with tropical cole slaw
2nd University Village (group) Nicholas Albrecht Summe Tomato Consume paired with a country oxtail grilled cheese
3rd Ojai Beverage Company Chef Bernardo Rodriguez Patty topped with beer battered lobster, crab bites, muster cheese, red onions; spring mix between a Cajun tarter sauce on a brioche bun
Sweet
1st University Village (group) Nicholas Albrecht Vanilla Bean Pavlova paired with a mandarin marmalade chocolate mousse
2nd The Cave Alex Montaya Rumchata Frozen Custard with a churro bite, vodka whipped cream, Kahlua caramel
3rd Patty’s 805 Treats Patty Brown Toffee: Home roasted almonds in caramelized organic sugar, hormone free butter and Ghirardelli chocolate
Savory Restaurant Chef Dish
1st Café Firenze Chef John Palone House cured pancetta, smoked charred shallots, vinaigrette Friese, pepper pecorino
2nd Tierra Sur Chef Gabe Garcia Ancho Braised Beef cheek nugget, pickled onion, jalapeno jam, corn mash
3rd The Cave Chef Brandon Worrel Bacon jam canape, bacon jam, whipped brie cheese, compressed sour apple, whole grain toast
Sweet
1st Scoops Barry Davis Mojito sorbet. A delicious sorbet created with white rum, sugar, lime juice, sparkling water and mint
2nd The Cave Chef Brandon Worrel Butterscotch “anti-griddle” ice cream with French toast sticks, chocolate cookie crumble, vanilla bean whipped cream
3rd I Would Rather Be Baking Mark & Theresa Delgado Chambord black raspberry cupcake
Savory Restaurant Chef Dish
1st Tierra Sur at Herzog Gabe Garcia Cold smoked Hamachi with beet butter, sweet and sour leeks, dried citrus. Paired with Herzog Special Reserve Chardonnay, Russian River 2011
2nd Main Course Rachel Main Hoist Cherry Smoked short ribs, whipped potatoes & crisped kale
3rd Market Broiler Robin Higa Seared Sea scallop with mixed green salad
Sweet
1st Barrelhouse 101 Anastasia Chavez Berry Balsamic cheesecake, layers of genoise, mascarpone cheesecake and chocolate ganache with mixed berry preserves infused with Duchess Sour Red Ale and Rozendal’s Aged Balsamic Vinegar
2nd The Sugar Lab Allison Davis Cinnamon graham cracker crust with a creamy and smooth key lime filling and topped with a frosted meringue
3rd The Yacht Club at Channel Islands Harbor Ernie Borjas Paradise Lava
Savory Restaurant Chef Dish
1st Tierra Sur Gabe Garcia House made pastrami and corned beef sandwich on onion challah roll
2nd The Willows  Sergio Renteria Braised beef short ribs with roasted beef gnocchi and citrus gremolata
3rd The Yacht Club @ Channel Is. Harbor Ernie Borjas Blood orange and roast beet salad with candied walnut basil, micro radish, bleu cheese crumbles and bacon bleu cheese vinaigrette.
Sweet
1st Wolf Creek Brewing Co. Anastia Chavez Spice cake infused with wolf creek Dunkelweizen brew. Layered with a Burnt Butter spice frosting garnished with a Beer Toffee-infused Abbey Dubbel beer.
2nd Vivoli Café & Trattoria Lorenzo Fiumalbi Glass of Franciacorta Bavarese Cream with strawberries Glee & crunchy caramelized dry fruits
3rd Stone Cold Creamery Barry Davis Blackberry Merlot Sorbet
Savory Restaurant Chef Dish
1ST C- Street Restaurant Luis Martinez Braised Kobe Style Beef Short ribs braised with coffee and cabernet sauvignon served with roasted garlic and Yukon mashed potatoes infused with blue cheese, topped with crispy leeks and micro watercress.
2nd The Tower Club Nic Manocchio Coconut encrusted calamari steak, caramelized pineapple, chipotle and Captain Morgan Rum chutney
3rd Market Broiler Robin Higa Fresh Atlantic Salmon caramelized with chipotle mango spices, garnished with a tropical fruit salsa served atop jicama slaw
Sweet
1st Frost It Cupcakery Rhonda Santora & Lesley Bodwell Apple Pie Cupcake-French vanilla cake filled with apple pie filling and cinnamon streusel, topped with vanilla bean buttercream, apple pie filling and more streusel
2nd Missy’s Cupcake Creations Yvonne Drayton-Benado “3 meals a day” Cupcake
3rd Andres Wine & Tapas Bar Andres Fernandez Candy Cakes
Savory Restaurant Chef Dish
1st Tierra Sur @ Herzog Wine Cellars Todd Aarons Lamb Merguez-Moroccan Sausage with Tahini and Jalapeno pickled Japanese Eggplant on Piedina
2nd C-Street at Crowne Plaza Nic Manocchio Pancetta wrapped shrimp stuffed with lump crab salad, Ventura Limoncello Vinaigrette in a Bamboo Cone
3rd The Old Place Cornell Oscar A. Ledesma Unagi broiled Scallop with Avocado puree, micro coriander, radish, blood orange and Truffle Ponzu glee
Sweet
1st Missy’s Cupcake Creations Yvonne Drayton-Benado Lemon Drop Crunch Cupcakes
2nd Jonathan’s at Peirano’s Jason Collis Greek Honey Panna Cotta with Honey Apricots and Toasted Pistachios
3rd Root 246 at Chumash Casino Resort Johan Denizot Roasted Apricot with Cherry Curd, Pistachio biscotti crumble and sour cherry foam
Savory Restaurant Chef Dish
1st Side Car Restaurant Tim Kilcoyne Niman Ranch Crispy Port Belly, Organic blueberry chipotle BBQ sauce and creamed corn
2nd Safire American Bistro Michael Muirhead Seared New Bedford Scallops with Red Thai Coconut Curry, Asian Sesame-Citrus vinaigrette and Lotus Chip.
3rd C-Street at Crowne Plaza Nic Manocchio Seared Diver Scallop on Toasted Ciabatta with microgreens and Ventura Limoncello Vinaigrette, Ventura Limoncello
Sweet
1st
2nd
3rd